2016 CALL FOR NOMINATIONS

  • LOGO STAR AWARDS CFNThe ETA Star Awards recognize and showcase individuals and companies that have made a significant difference in the payments industry, whether through innovation, business practices, or contributions to the association. Recipients are announced annually at the Visa President’s Dinner & Star Awards Gala, held in conjunction with TRANSACT 16.

    Recipients are featured in the TRANSACT 16 recap issue of Transaction Trends. In addition, all recipients receive a promotional packet for external communications. Packets include a personalized press release, photograph(s) of award acceptance, and web stickers to share with clients and customers.

    NOMINATIONS CLOSED

    Join us at the Visa President’s Dinner & Star Awards Gala.

    • Business Partner of the Year

      Committee Volunteer of the Year

      Distinguished Payments Professional

    • ISO of the Year

      NEW! Pay it Forward

      Technology Innovation

  • WHY NOMINATE?

    • Companies and individuals receive recognition they deserve
    • Raise an individual or organization’s profile
    • Collaborate in the payments community

PAST RECIPIENTS

  • BUSINESS PARTNER OF THE YEAR

    2015 PayPal
    2014 SecurityMetrics
    2013 Discover Financial
    2012 NPC, a Vantiv Company
    2011 First Data Corporation
    2010 The Strawhecker Group
    2009 Trustwave
    2008 Total Merchant Services
    2007 Discover
    2006 AmbironTrustwave
    2005 Hypercom
    2004 Discover
    2003 US Wireless Data
  • MEMBER OF THE YEAR

    2014 Mike Strawhecker
    2013 Deana Rich
    2012 Henry Helgeson
    2011 Greg Cohen
    2010 Todd Ablowitz
    2009 Kurt Strawhecker
    2008 Tom Wimsett
    2007 Marla Knutson
    2006 Holli Targan
    2005 Jim Baumgartner
    2004 Mary Gerdts
    2003 Mary Dees-Griffith
  • COMMITTEE OF THE YEAR

    2015 Government Relations
    2014 TRANSACT Program Planning
    2013 Mobile Payments
    2012 CPP Credentialing Commission
    2011 Government Relations
    2010 n/a
    2009 SLNF
    2008 Technology
    2007 Government Relations
    2006 Education
    2005 Government Relations
    2004 Membership
    2003 Technology and Program Planning
  • COMMITTEE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

    2015 Heather Petersen
    2014 Scott Goldthwaite
    2013 Curt Hensley
    2012 Barry McCarthy
    2011 Deana Rich
    2010 n/a
    2009 Chris Lee
    2008 Victoria Strayer
    2007 Greg Cohen
    2006 Jay Reeve
    2005 Kathy Crumley
    2004 Holli Targan
    2003 Margaret Zurliene
  • DISTINGUISHED PAYMENTS PROFESSIONAL

    2015 Angelia Brown
    2014 Pamela Joseph
    2013 Diane Offereins
    2012 James Baumgartner
    2011 Debra Rossi
    2010 n/a
    2009 Paul Garcia
    2008 Joe Kaplan
    2007 Ed Labry
  • ISO OF THE YEAR

    2015 Payscape Advisors
    2014 North American Bancard
    2013 Priority Payment Systems
    2012 Total Merchant Services
    2011 Payment Alliance International
    2010 ProPay
    2009 Merchant Warehouse
  • TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION

    2015 Womply
    2014 CardFlight
    2013 ShopKeep POS
    2012 POS Portal
    2011 SparkBase, Inc. Paycloud
    2010 ROAM Data
    2009 CHARGE Anywhere
    2008 4Access Communications (Orion)
    2007 n/a
    2006 MagTek for the MagnePrint Technology
    2005 VIVOtech
  • INTEGRATED PAYMENTS SOLUTION

    2015 USAePay